ISO Certified

ACHIEVEMENTS

Sports

Volleyball team of St. Xavier’s College for Women, Aluva became Winners at the Ernakulam District Youth Volleyball Championship held at Mooppathadom,Eloor on 29/03/2021.

MSc. Microbiology RANK HOLDERS

NSS

SEVANA    AWARD

Ms. Jasmine Gonzalvez, NSS Programme Officer receiving Sevana Award from Red Cross and IMA and janamythri police

 

Rank Holders 2020-2021

 

The Institution’s Innovation Council (IIC) of St.Xavier’s College for Women, Aluva has won a five – star rating from the IIC of The Ministry of Education. It is the only Arts and science college from Kerala out of the 125 institutes of India to have won such an accolade. It is a proud moment for  all the Alumni, students, faculty members and all well – wishers of St. Xavier’s College for Women, Aluva.

 

FACULTY ACHIEVEMENTS 2020

Year of Award   Name of the Faculty Designation Name of the award, fellowship, received from Government or recognised bodies during the year
2019-2020 Dr. Swapna C kombath Guest Lecturer Kerala sahithya Academy Endowment prize for Thunchan Smaraka Prabandha malsaram
2019-2020 Dr.Revathy.S Assistant Professor in Zoology Certificate of appreciation from Samrambhaka mitra- Herbo Paper
2019-2020 Dr.Revathy.S Assistant Professor in Zoology First;State level ED Club Conclave “EDLIGHT 2020 “organized by Industrial Department at Trivandrum on 29th and 30th of January 2020
2019-20 Ms. Minimole K Assistant Professor
in Political Science
Certificate of appreciation from Institute of
Parliamentary Affairs, Govt. Of Kerala for
coordinating Model Parliament Competition,
2019-2020 Dr.Raji Mohan Assistant Professor in commerce Recongnised Ph.D Guide for M.G University
2019-2020 Dr.Tinsy Rose Tom Assistant Professor in commerce Recongnised Ph.D Guide for M.G University
2019-2020 Ms.Shereena John Assistant Professor in Commerce Certificate of appreciation from Samrambhaka mitra for mentoring the project Rakshak
2019-2020 Ms.Shereena John Assistant Professor in Commerce Recognised as Innovation Ambassador by MHRD Innovation Cell and AICTE
2019-2020 Dr. Sheena Xavier Assistant Professor in Physics Recognised as Innovation Ambassador by MHRD Innovation Cell and AICTE
2019-2020 Dr. Anu Anto Assistant Professor in Zoology Recognised as Innovation Ambassador by MHRD Innovation Cell and AICTE
2019-2020 Ms. Sonia Markose Guest Lecturer in Communicative English Recognised as Innovation Ambassador by MHRD Innovation Cell and AICTE

Achievements 2019-2020

INDIA TODAY RANKING – ST. XAVIER’S COLLEGE FOR WOMEN, ALUVA , AMONG THE TOP 100 INSTITUTES

Achievements

Curricular

Year Student Name Batch Details
2019 Neetha P S BSc. Zoology Model 2 First Rank M.G. University March 2019 Exam
2019 Aswathy Anil   BSc. Zoology Model 2 Second Rank M.G. University March 2019 Exam
2019 Gayathri M R BSc. Zoology Model 2 Third Rank M.G. University March 2019 Exam
2019 Sharminaz C.S B.Sc Chemistry Model Second Rank M.G. University March 2019 Exam
2019 Donna Rachel Sam MA English FIRST Rank (MA English) University March 2019 Exam
2019 Anu Thomas MA English SIXTH  position(MA English)University March 2019 Exam
2019 Mehjebin Farzana FOURTH position University March 2019 Exam
2019 Aasisha M. P. III year B. Sc Mathematics Received INSPIRE(Innovation in Science Pursuit for Inspired Research) Scholarship sponsored by Department of Science & Technology, Government of India.
2019 Bithiyah Joy,V. B. Shabnamol & Aswani Rajappan III year B. Sc Mathematics Received Higher Education Scholarship, sponsored by Kerala State Higher Education Council (KSHEC).
2019 Rini Simon & Binciya Basheer II DC Chemistry Secured Gold Medal in NPTEL Examination Nov 2019.
2019 Rini Simon and Lima Sebastian II DC Chemistry Secured First runners up in MBIFL’20campus literary Quiz conducted on 22nd January as part of Mathurubhumi International Festival of Letters 2020
2019 RINI SIMON AND MINAKSHI II DC Chemistry Got selection from block level -MATHURBHOOMI SPEAK FOR INDIA DEBATE COMPETITION
2019 Anjaly Jomon and Arathy Anil II B.Com Regular Third prize for Intercollegiate quiz competition conducted at Rajagiri College
2019 Aasisha M. P. III year B. Sc Mathematics Received INSPIRE(Innovation in Science Pursuit for Inspired Research) Scholarship sponsored by Department of Science & Technology, Government of India.
2019-20 Fousteena PG Department of Commerce UGC NET
2019-20 Jini Jose PG Department of Commerce UGC NET
2019-20 Jesna Sulaiman PG Department of Commerce UGC NET
2019-20 Shilpa Joshy PG Department of Commerce UGC NET
2019 Donna John PG Department of English UGC NET
2019 Maria Josephine PG Department of English UGC NET
2019 Naseeha PG Department of English UGC NET
2019 Sneha Thomas PG Department of English UGC NET
2019 Sidia Mathew PG Department of English UGC NET
2020 Ms. Aparna A Dept. of Physics JEST 2020
2020 Ms. Neethil Moultin Dept. of Physics

JAM 2020

 

 

Ph.D Awarded

Sr. No Ph.D Awarded Department University Guidance Under
1 Dr.Midhunasree A.P PG Department of Commerce & Research Centre M.G University Rtd. Prof. Dr. Vimala P
2 Dr.Ranjini.R.Varma PG Department of Commerce & Research Centre M.G University Rtd. Prof. Dr. Vimala P
3 Dr. Rabeesh T P Centre- S H College, Thevara M.G University Rtd.Dr. Karmaly K.A

NCC

Rank&Name Event
U/O Annmol Wilson Attended All India Leadership Camp at Kharagpur,West Bengal
L/CPL Agna William Attended National Integration Camp at Udhaipur, Rajasthan
L/CPL Agna William Attended Intergroup Thal Sainik Camp at Calicut
CDT Sangeetha Lakshmi Attended Army Attachment Camp at 15 Dogra Regiment, Bangalore
CDT Binaya B Attended Army Attachment Camp at 15 Dogra Regiment,Bangalore
L/CPL Anagha Satheesh Attended Ek Bharath Shresht Bharath Camp at Kasarkod
CPL Sulu Sabu Attended Ek Bharath Shresht Bharath Camp at Pazhanji

Sports

Name of student Achievements
1 JISHA K S PARTICIPATED IN THE ALL INDIA INTER UNIVERSITY VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIOSHIP AT KURUSHETRA
2 VARNNA M S PARTICIPATED IN THE ALL INDIA INTER UNIVERSITY VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIOSHIP AT KURUSHETRA
3 JISHA K S WINNERS IN THE KHELO INDIA UNIVERSITY VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP AT GWAHATHY, ASSAM
4 JISHA K S PARTICIPATED IN THEFIRST KHELO INDIA UNIVERSITY VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP AT GWAHATHY, ASSAM

Cultural

MG YOUTH FESTIVAL ”ARTICLE 14″ WINNERS

Name of student EVENT Prize
1 APARNA S MONOACT II prize
2 MEGHA A NAIR POETRY WRITING (ENGLISH) II ND PRIZE
3 MEGHA BENNY BHARATHANATHYAM III RD PRIZE
4 BINITHA BIJU KATHAPRASANGAM II ND PRIZE
5 ANJANA ROY CARTOONING- A GRADE
6 AKSHAYA BABU COLLAGE A GRADE
7 RINI SIMON ELOCUTION(MAL) A GRADE
8 T.R.AISWARYA ESSAY(HINDI) A GRADE
9 A.MEGHNA WARRIAR KAVIAKELI A GRADE
10 A.MEGHNA WARRIAR KAVITHAPARAYANAM (MALAYALAM) A GRADE
11 ADHEENA S LIGHT MUSIC VOCAL FEMALE (INDIAN) A GRADE

Group Events

Event Prize
1 GROUP SONG 1ST PRIZE
2 FOLK DANCE 1ST PRIZE
3 OPPANA 1st prize

URATHUEZNELPU’  ONLINE   KALOLSAVAM

Sl.No Name of the student Event Prize
1 Sindhu P Fancy dress 1st prize
2 Annmol Wilson Mimicry 1st prize
3 Gayathri Cinematic Dance 2nd prize
4 Shobitha Joy Light Music 2nd prize
5 Aparna S Poetry writing (Hindi) 2nd Prize
6 Sreelakshmi Sreekumar Poetry Writing (Hindi) 2nd prize
7 Shruthy Sabu Elocution (English) 3rd prize
8 Adhithya Ratheesh Pencil Drawing 3rd Prize
9 Gopika Bose K Monoact 3rd Prize
10 Andrea Rose Antony English recitation 3rd prize
11 Aparna S Essay writing(Hindi) 3rd prize

ALL KERALA OPEN YOUTH FESTIVAL 2019-2020

Sl.No Name of the student Event Prize
1 SILSILA SIJO MARGAMKALI FIRST
MRUDULA .S. NAIR
AISHA MILU .M.A
PRAMEEJA ANN ELIZA
ANNA JOY
GOPIKA BOSE K
SHOBITHA JOY
2 ATHIRA .S FOLK DANCE (GROUP) FIRST
AKHILA CHANDRAN
SREE LAKSHMI .V
ANJANA .E.G
BHADRA .S
ATHIRA .C.J
SAMAJA .C.P
3 AASHISHA .M.P MALAYALAM SONG ( GROUP) FIRST
THERESA GEORGE
ASWATHY .P.M
HARINANDHANA RAJAN
KRISHNA MURALEEDARAN
4 SWATHI .J DEBATE IN ENGLISH FIRST
ROSHNI RADHAKRISHNAN
5 Noopura M QUIZ IN ENGLISH FIRST
HARITHA
6 KRISHNA SUDEESH WESTERN DANCE (GROUP) SECOND
ANEETA ANTONY
SWATHI .S. NAIR
LUJIYA MICHEAL
ANJANA .S.
AKSHAYA INDU
ABHIRAMI MENON
7 AASHISHA .M.P WESTERN SONG (GROUP) SECOND
THERESA GEORGE
ASWATHY .P.M
HARINANDHANA RAJAN
KRISHNA MURALEEDARAN
8 AJNA .A SKIT IN ENGLISH SECOND
CERIN MEJO
SARAH REYNOLD
ROSHNI RADHAKRISHNAN
APARNA .S
9 ROSLIN KURIAN CARICATURE FIRST
10 AKSHAYA BABU COLLAGE FIRST
PRASANNA ANAND THIRD
11 ANJALI .P. S POSTER MAKIING SECOND
12 ATHEENA .S ENGLISH SONG (SOLO ) SECOND
13 ROSLIN KURIAN CARTOONING SECOND
ANN MINNER JOLLY THIRD
14 APARNA .S MONO ACT THIRD
15 ANJALI .A. A ON THE SPOT PAINTING THIRD
16 HARINANDHANA RAJAN ON THE SPOT PHOTOGRAPHY THIRD

Faculty

Faculty as Research Guides

Name Department University
1 Dr. Raji Mohan PG Department of Commerce & Research Centre M.G University
2 Dr. Tinsy Rose Tom PG Department of Commerce & Research Centre M.G University

Research projects

Name Title Sponsoring agency Department Year
1 Nisha P Molecular and Taxonomic studies on the genus Selaginella in India Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India Botany 2018-21
2 Dr.Baby Divya Study on the effect of leaf litter on protozoan populations- a microcosm approach Department of Biotechnology, Govt. of India Zoology 2018-19
3 Dr.Baby Divya Bacterial diversity associated with mangrove diversity of Cochin Backwaters Zoology 2020-23

BOOKS PUBLISHED

FACULTY NAME OF BOOK PUBLISHING  AGENCY
Dr. Seema K (editor) Evolution Zoological Society of Kerala
Dr. Annie Feby (chapter contributed) Ecophysiology of Man Zoological Society of Kerala
Dr. Aneymol V A (chapter contributed) Microbiology & Immunology Zoological Society of Kerala
Dr Revathy .S ( Chapter contributed) Evolution Zoological Society of Kerala
Ms. Binu Correya (chapter contributed) Evolution Zoological Society of Kerala
Ms Renjitha Reghunath Haunting Hues (Anthology, poems) Notion Press

HONOURS & ACHIEVEMENTS

Faculty Department Details
1 Dr.   Revathy  S Zoology Awarded Ph.D for the work on Reproductive Biology & Cryopreservation of Spermatozoa of Indian Sand Whiting, Sillago sihama(Forsskal,1775)- A candidate species for mariculture’ by Mahatma Gandhi University
2 Dr. Revathy Zoology First for State level Hackhathon ED Club Conclave “EDLIGHT 2020 “organized by Industrial Department at Trivandrum on 29th and 30th of January 2020
3 Dr. Sujatha N V Physics Honoured by NSLPS School, Madathumpady as part of “Vidyalayam Prathibhaye Thedi” Program initiated by Prof C. Raveendranath, Minister for General Education, Govt. of Kerala

Awards / Achievements

Institution

  •  Best College Award in the North Region, Xavier Board of Higher Education, India, 2012-13
  •  ASAP: 5 Star Recognition by Kerala State: 2015 & 2016
  •  State Award for Best NSS Unit, 2012-13, 2016-17
  •  State Award for Best Tourism Club, 2014-15 & 2015-16
  •  Consumer Protection Award for Best College in Kerala State, 2017
  •  Two social action projects of NSS under the active citizen program were selected in 1st
    and 5th position at national level, by BRITISH COUNCIL in 2017
  •  Life Time Achievement Award, Nehru Group of Institutions, Coimbatore, 2017

Research awards</strong

  • Young research award from DST- Dr.Sujatha N.V.
  •  Young Scientist Award from KSCSTE – Dr.AparnaLakshmanan S.
  •  Young Statistician Award – Dr.AnsaAlphonsa Antony